Forum Program

TIME PROGRAM AGENDA RESOURCE PERSON/S
REGISTRATION
7:30AM – 8:30AM Registration
OPENING CEREMONY
8:30AM – 8:35AM Philippine National Anthem Mr. Froland Tajale
Tenor
8:35AM – 8:40AM Welcoming Remarks Mr. Bruce Winton
President, American Chamber of Commerce of the Philippines
8:40AM – 8:55AM Explanation of Forum Program Mr. John D. Forbes
Senior Adviser, American Chamber of Commerce of the Philippines
8:55AM – 9:10AM Implementation Priorities: A Philippine Business Perspective Mr. George Barcelon
President, Philippine Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Inc.
9:10AM – 9:25AM Philippine Competitiveness and the Ten-Point Agenda Mr. Guillermo M. Luz
Private Sector Co-Chair, National Competitiveness Council
KEYNOTE SPEECH OF NATIONAL ECONOMIC AND DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
DIRECTOR-GENERAL ERNESTO M. PERNIA

Philippine Development Plan and Ambisyon Natin 2040
9:25AM – 9:30AM Introduction of Keynote Speaker Mr. John D. Forbes
9:30AM – 9:50AM Presentation of NEDA: Philippine Development Plan and Ambisyon Natin 2040 Hon. Ernesto M. Pernia
Secretary and Director-General, National Economic and Development Authority
9:50AM – 9:55AM Departure of Keynote Speaker
PANEL 1: MUSCLING THE ECONOMY
Filling the Infrastructure Gap
9:55AM – 10:00AM Introduction of Guest Speaker and Panelists Mr. Tom Grealy
President, Australian-New Zealand Chamber of Commerce of the Philippines
10:00AM – 10:15AM Presentation of Guest Speaker Hon. Benjamin Diokno
Secretary, Department of Budget and Management (DBM)
10:15AM – 11:15AM Panel Discussion
Moderator Mr. Coco Alcuaz
Former Bloomberg Bureau Chief and ANC Business News Head and Anchor
Guest Speaker DBM Sec. Diokno
Panelist 1 (Airports) Atty. Roberto C.O. Lim
Former Undersecretary for Airports, Department of Transportation
Panelist 2 (Infrastructure) Mr. Jose Maria K. Lim
President and Chief Executive Officer, Metro Pacific Investments Corporation
Panelist 3 (Roads) Ms. Maria Catalina E. Cabral (invited)
Undersecretary, Department of Public Works and Highways
Panelist 4 (Telecommunications) Mr. Denis F. Villorente
Undersecretary for Development and Innovation, Department of Information Communications Technology (DICT)
Panelist 5 (Ports) Mr. Michael K. Raeuber
CEO, Royal Cargo
Panelist 6 (Water) Mr. Ramon “Dondie” Alikpala
Former Chairman, Metropolitan Waterworks and Sewerage System and Former Executive Director National Water Resources Board
11:15AM – 11:20AM Open Forum
11:20AM – 11:25AM Photo Opportunity
PANEL 2: PHILIPPINE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION
Manufacturing, Logistics, and Mining
11:25AM – 11:30AM Introduction of Guest Speaker and Panelists Mr. Guenter Taus
President, European Chamber of Commerce of the Philippines
11:30AM – 11:50AM Brief Remarks from Panelists
(5 mins per panelist)
11:50AM – 12:25PM Panel Discussion
Moderator Atty. Anthony Abad
President and CEO, T/A Trade Advisory Group, Inc.
Guest Speaker DTI Sec. Lopez (invited)
Panelist 1 (Manufacturing) Ms. Rafaelita Aldaba
Assistant Secretary for Industry Development and Trade Policy Group,
DTI
Panelist 2 (Manufacturing) Mr. Jose A. Concepcion III (invited)
Presidential Adviser for Entrepreneurship, and Chairman, ASEAN Business Advisory Council
Panelist 3 (Logistics) Dr. Enrico “Henry” L. Basilio
Chairman of Transportation, Infrastructure and
Logistics Committee, Philippine Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Panelist 4 (Mining) Mr. Benjamin Philip G. Romualdez
President, Chamber of Mines of the Philippines
12:25PM – 12:30PM Open Forum
12:30PM – 12:35PM Photo Opportunity
LUNCHEON
12:30PM Lunch
PRESS CONFERENCE
1:15PM – 1:30PM JFC Presidents Press Conference on the launch of the new Arangkada document
(Media only)
PANEL 3: GAME CHANGERS
Agribusiness, Creative Industries, and Tourism
1:10PM -1:15PM Introduction of Guest Speaker and Panelists Mr. Hiroshi Shiraishi
President, Japanese Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Philippines, Inc.
1:15PM – 1:30PM Presentation of Guest Speaker Hon. Joey Sarte Salceda
District Representative Albay, 2nd District
1:30PM – 2:10PM Panel Discussion
Moderator Mr. Quintin Pastrana
Entrepreneur and Host of Thought Leaders, Bloomberg Philippines.
Guest Speaker Rep. Salceda
Panelist 1 (Agribusiness) Mr. Philip Soliven
President, Cargill
Panelist 2 (Creative Industries) Mr. Henry Schumacher
Industry Expert
Panelist 3 (Tourism) Mr. Benito C. Bengzon, Jr.
Undersecretary for Tourism Development Planning Department of Tourism
2:10PM – 2:15PM Open Forum
2:15PM – 2:20PM Photo Opportunity
Panel 4: DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGIES:
Artificial Intelligence, Big Data, Drones, Robots, Etc.

2:20 PM– 2:25 PM

Introduction of Guest Speaker and Panelists Mr. HoIk Lee
President, Korean Chamber of Commerce of the Philippines
2:25 PM – 2:40 PM Presentation of Guest Speaker Mr. Suraj Moraje
Managing Partner, McKinsey & Company
2:40 PM – 3:20 PM Panel Discussion
Moderator Ms. Maria Ressa (invited)
CEO and Executive Editor, Rappler
Guest Speaker Mr. Moraje
Panelist 1 Dr. Francisco “Paco” S.A. Sandejas (invited)
Managing Partner, Narra Venture Capital
Panelist 2 Mr. Kenneth Lingan (invited)
Country Head, Google Philippines
Panelist 3 Mr. Jubert Daniel Alberto
Head of Operations, IDC Philippines
Panelist 4 Dr. David Hall
Chief of Party
USAID Science, Technology, Research and Innovation for Development (STRIDE) Project
3:20 PM – 3:25 PM Open Forum
3:25 PM – 3:30PM Photo Opportunity
PANEL 5: PHILIPPINE WORKFORCE 2030
Human Capital Challenges and Solutions
3:25 PM – 3:30 PM Introduction of Guest Speaker and Panelists TBD
3:30 PM – 3:45 PM Presentation of Guest Speaker Ms. Rosemarie G. Edillon
Undersecretary for Planning and Policy, National Economic and Development Agency
3:45 PM – 4:25 PM Panel Discussion
Moderator Mr. Jose Roberto Alampay
Editor-in-Chief, BusinessWorld
Guest Speaker Usec. Edillon
Panelist 1 (BPM) Mr. Rey Untal
President & CEO, Information Technology and Business Process Association of the Philippines
Panelist 2 (Education) Atty. Nepomuceno A. Malaluan
Assistant Secretary, Office of the Chief of Staff, Department of Education
Panelist 3 (Education) Mr. Karol Mark R. Yee (invited)
Program Director for K-12 Transition Program Management Unit, Commission on Higher Education
Panelist 4 (Labor) Mr. Ciriaco A. Lagunzad III (invited)
Undersecretary for Worker’s Welfare Social
Protection Cluster, Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE)
4:25 PM – 4:30 PM Open Forum
4:30 PM – 4:35 PM Photo Opportunity
ARANGKADA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
4:35PM – 4:40PM Introduction of Lifetime Achievement Awardee Mr. Shameem Qurashi
Chairman, Philippine Association of Multinational Companies
Regional Headquarters, Inc.
4:40PM – 4:50PM Thank you Remarks and Photo Opportunity
KEYNOTE SPEECH OF PRESIDENT RODRIGO DUTERTE
4:50PM – 4:55PM Closing Remarks Mr. Julian Payne
President, Canadian Chamber of Commerce
4:55PM – 5:00PM Introduction of Keynote Speaker
5:00PM – 5:30PM Speech of President Duterte H.E. Rodrigo R. Duterte (invited)
President of the Republic of the Philippines
5:20 PM – 5:25 PM Open Forum
5:25 PM – 5:30 PM Departure of Keynote Speaker